The agenda for this year’s meeting is currently being developed. We will post updates as they become available.

  • Registration Open

    Columbia Ballroom Foyer
  • Welcome

    Moderator:  Evan Gallagher, Ph.D., Director UW SRP

    Tribal Blessing: Ken Workman,

    Speaker:  Hilary Godwin, Ph.D., Dean, University of Washington School of Public Health

    Speaker:  William Suk, Ph.D., M.P.H., Director, NIEHS, Superfund Research Program, and Center for Risk and Integrated Sciences

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Session 1: Highlighting Results from KC Donnelly Awardees

    Moderator(s): TBD

    Presenters: TBD

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Break

  • Poster Session 1

    Columbia A
  • Dinner on your own

  • Main Meeting Registration

    Columbia Ballroom Foyer
  • Technology Fair (SRP in 3-D) Demonstration Tables

    Columbia Ballroom Foyer
  • “Tips and Resources for Getting the Most Out of Field Testing Remediation and Detection Technologies”

    Pre-Program Panel Discussion (byo breakfast)

    TBD
  • Opening Session for Day Two

    Moderator:  TBD

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Keynote Address

    Moderator(s): TBD

    Speaker: TBD

    Title:  TBD

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Session 2:  TBD

    Moderator(s): TBD

    Presenters: TBD

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Break

  • Session 3:  TBD

    Moderator(s): TBD

    Presenters: TBD

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Lunch

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Session 4: TBD

    Presenters:  TBD

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Wetterhahn Award Presentation

    Award Announcment & Introduction: Gwen Collman, Ph.D., Director, NIEHS Division of Extramural Research and Training

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Session 5: TBD    

    Moderator(s): TBD

    Presenters:  TBD

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Break

  • Poster Session 2

    Columbia A
  • Directors/PI Meeting

    (Current P42, R01 and R25 Directors)   

    Beckler Room
  • Dinner on your own or as part of the following groups:

    • RTC-CEC Dinner
    • Trainees’ Dinners
    • Administrators’ Dinner
  • Directors’ Dinner

    (P42 Center Directors, R01 and R25 Principal Investigators; By Invite Only)

    BlueAcre Seafood
  • Training Core Leaders sub-meeting

    Bogachiel Room
  • Opening Session for Day Two

    Moderator:  TBD

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Keynote Address

    Speaker: TBD

    Title:  TBD

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Session 6:  TBD

    Moderator(s): TBD

    Presenters: TBD

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Awards and Closing Comments

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Registration

    Columbia Ballroom Foyer
  • Welcome/Introduction: TBD

    Keynote Speaker -Technology and Innovation in Science

    Beckler Room
  • Session 1:  Careers in One Environmental Health Panel

    Moderator: TBD

    Panelists: TBD

    Beckler Room
  • Break

  • Session 2: Population Health Disparities/Environmental Justice – Duwamish River as Model

    Moderator: TBD

    Panelists: TBD

    Beckler Room
  • KC Donnelly Information

    Beckler Room
  • Lunch + Chat with an Expert

    TBD
  • Session 3: Effective Communication, Professional Development & Leadership

    Moderator: TBD

    TBD
  • Reconvene to Main Program

    Columbia Ballroom
  • Registration

    Columbia Ballroom Foyer
  • Session 1: Translational Research Story Workshop

    Moderator:  Lisa Hayward (UW)

    Presenters:

    • Christie Drew, NIEHS

    Working Groups (Selected RTC Framework Projects)
    Working Group Reports

    TBD
  • Break

    TBD
  • Session 2: EPA Community Involvement Plans

    Moderator: BJ Cummings (UW) & Lauren Heberle (UofL)                              

    Presenters:

    Government

      • Larry Zaragoza, EPA Office of Superfund Remediation and Technology Innovation
      • Julie Congdon, EPA Community Involvement Manager for the Duwamish Waterway Superfund Site, EPA Region 10

    Community Partner

      • Paulina Lopez, Executive Director, Duwamish River Cleanup Coalition/TAG, EPA’s Community Advisory Group for the Duwamish River Superfund Site
      • Community Health Advocates from Safe Fishing Video

    Discussion: Opportunities/Challenges integrating SRP Core projects with CIPs

    TBD
  • Lunch & Networking

    TBD
  • Session 3:  Integrating Citizen Scientists into Community-Engagement Cores

    Moderator:  Tom Burbacher (UW)

    Presenters:

    • Galen Newman, Texas A & M University and Jen Horney, University of Delaware: “Integrating Neighborhood-Scaled Contaminant Sampling with Urban Growth Planning”
    • Ted Smith, University of Louisville: “Community-generated and governed data: why Louisville created a community data portal for citizen-generated data”
    • Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta, University of Arizona: “Designing citizen science for systems-level change that reduces communities’ environmental health risk”

    Discussion: Opportunities/Challenges with Citizen Scientists projects

    TBD
  • Wrap up & Transition to the Main Program

    TBD
  • Reconvene to Main Program

    Columbia Ballroom
  • 2019 Business Administrators Session Start

    • Introductions & Welcome
    • Sign up for one-on-one sessions with GMS Lisa Edwards
    TBD
  • Join Poster Session 1 of Main Meeting

    TBD
  • Dinner

    TBD
  • Breakfast & Registration

    TBD
  • One-on-One Appointments with NIEHS Grants Management Official Lisa Edwards (sign up)

    TBD
  • Lisa Archer Edwards
    NIEHS Grants Management Officer

    • Remaining questions about the RPPR
    • NIEHS Policy Updates
    • Carryover
    TBD
  • NIEHS SRP staff and NIEHS Scientific Review Staff:

    Janice B. Allen, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer Laura A. Thomas, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer Deborah A. Jones, Extramural Support Assistant (may also include Michelle Heacock, Danielle Carlin or Heather Henry)

    • Tools for a Successful Competitive Submission
    • ASSIST System
    • Grant Scientific Review Process
    TBD
  • Lunch

    TBD
  • NIEHS Program Staff/MBD Inc.

    • MBD, Inc: Data Collection Tool
    • Human Subject System (HSS) presented by David Purdy and Shawn Tucker
    TBD
  • CareerTrac System Presentation Brittany Trottier, NIEHS Health Specialist

    • Overview and Sample Analysis

    TBD
  • Reconvene to Main Program: Wetterhahn Award Presentation, Session 5, Poster Session 2 OR One-one-One apt. with Lisa Archer Edwards

    TBD
  • Administrators’ Dinner

    TBD
  • Breakfast

    TBD
  • One-on-One Appointments with NIEHS Grants Management Official Lisa Archer Edwards (sign up) 

    TBD
  • Peer-to Peer – What is your time line for completing the RPPR?
    PMCID, Open Access Policy (Shawn Tucker)

    TBD
  • Admin Open Topic
    Mentor-mentee Program launch
    2020 Planning Session and Selection of Chair and Co-Chairs

    TBD
  • 2019 Business Administrators Session Adjourned/Reconvene to Main Meeting